Fighting Strict Limitations Against Jury Selection
[…] Courts have caught on to these tactics and have increasingly restricted an attorney's right to question panel members about certain issues or subjects, despite the fact that effective jury selection is more about "de-selection" than "preconditioning." For an in-depth discussion of this particular issue, please refer to our Tips For Successful Jury Selection resource article.

    The court may thus restrict a lawyer's line of questioning as irrelevant to the jury selection process. Nonetheless, Section 222.5 does not impose a relevancy standard for jury selection. This section simply states that "Upon completion of the judge's initial examination, counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and challenges for cause." Because peremptory challenges do not require an explanation for removal of a particular panel member, a lawyer should not be restricted in his or her line of questioning based on relevancy. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 226(b).)

  4. Use of question boards and video