Fighting Strict Limitations Against Jury Selection
[…] 4. Number of parties.
    5. Number of witnesses.
    6. Whether the case is designated as a complex or long cause."

    Counsel should be prepared to discuss each of these factors that are applicable to the case in order to secure the appropriate amount of time to conduct an effective jury selection procedure.

  2. Use of questionnaires

    Attorneys may wish to utilize written questionnaires in order to quickly identify any potential jurors that may be harmful to their case. Judges, however, will be inclined to disallow the use of questionnaires in order to save court time.

    Section 222.5(f) reads: "A trial judge shall not arbitrarily or unreasonably refuse to submit reasonable written questionnaires, the contents of which are determined by the court in its sound discretion, when requested by counsel. If a questionnaire is utilized, the parties shall be given reasonable time to evaluate the responses to the questionnaires before oral questioning commences." Attorneys should convince the court that questionnaires will actually cut precious court time spent on jury selection. Although the time taken to fill out a questionnaire may be somewhat considerable, an attorney should try to request that the potential jurors answer these questions in the jury assembly room before reporting for the selection process.

    After the questionnaires are filled out, Section 222.5(f) states that "the parties shall be given reasonable time to evaluate the responses to the questionnaires before oral questioning commences." Attorneys should try to convince the court that the potential jurors should be dismissed for the day to give the parties time to review the questionnaires. Although this may add another day to the selection process, this time can be used to settle other trial matters such as motions in limine.